See: NetAdvantage
An online collection of books, pamphlets, serials, and other works about the Americas, from the time of their discovery to the early 1900s. Covers a span of 400 years in North, Central and South America, as well as the Caribbean.
Produced by SAE International, this database indexes technical papers, standards, and conference proceedings relating to mobility systems engineering in the aerospace, automotive, and commercial vehicle industries back to the early 1900s. SAE International was previously the Society of Automotive Engineers.
Full text content is only available for technical reports from 1998 to the present.
Indexes SAGE publications in business, humanities, social sciences, science, technology and medicine and includes full-text access to some of the content.
Previously Sage Reference, this source contains a selection of encyclopedias and other ready-reference books covering a range of subjects in the social sciences disciplines.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the State Library of Kansas.
An electronic virtual library covering a selected collection of scientific journals of Latin America, the Caribbean countries and Spain. As the project develops, new journal titles will be added in the library collection. The full-text content is in English, Portuguese and/or Spanish.
The online version of Science Citation Index has been incorporated into the Web of Science database.
Provides citation access to books and over 2,000 journals published by Elsevier in the following disciplines: science, technology, medicine, and social sciences. Full-text content is available to most of the journal titles 1995 to the present.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the KU Medical Center.
SciFinder-n is the new SciFinder platform, which changed in 2021. It is a comprehensive database for the chemical literature, searchable by topic, author, substances by name or CAS Registry Number, OR by using the editor to draw chemical structures, substructures, or reactions. It is a core research tool for chemistry, biochemistry, chemical engineering, materials science, nanotechnology, physics, environmental science and other science and engineering disciplines. Registration is required. NOTE: If you have an active SciFinder registration, it is not necessary to register again for SciFinder-n; the same username will work for both products. For guides and tutorials, see SciFinder-n Training the Materials.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the School of Pharmacy.
Contains current publications of importance for the study of film scholarship including indexes and filmographies: American Film Institute (AFI) Catalog, Film Index International (FII), and FIAF International Index to Film Periodicals Database.
FRAANK (Financial Reporting and Auditing Agent with Net Knowledge) gets financial information from 20K and 10Q, parses them, and populates an Excel spreadsheet. Seek-Inf (Search Engine for Extracting Knowledge from Industrial Filings) searches for non-financial and financial information from the following SEC filings: 8K, 10K, 10Q, 13F, DEF, 14A, S-1, Comment Letters, Response Letters, 20F, 40F, and AAERs.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the School of Business.
Provides access to the more than 50,000 maps published within the U.S. Congressional Serial Set, 1817-1980. The maps illuminate a wide variety of topics in U.S. and World history.
Shakespeare Survey is a yearbook of Shakespeare studies and production. Since 1948 Survey has published the best international scholarship in English and many of its essays have become classics of Shakespeare criticism. Each volume is devoted to a theme, or play, or group of plays; each also contains a section of reviews of that year's textual and critical studies.
Provides access to the electronic editions of the research journals published by the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics. Includes recently posted articles scheduled to appear in SIAM's print journals over the next one to two years.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the Department of Mathematics.
Letters, diaries, memoirs, and oral histories; accounts from official, radical, and alternative organizations; posters, broadsides, pamphlets, advertisements, and rare materials; and Universal newsreel footage of the times.
This database include essential legal materials on slavery in the United States and the English-speaking world as well as materials on free African-Americans in the colonies and the U.S. before 1870.This includes every statute passed by every colony and state on slavery, every federal statute dealing with slavery, and all reported state and federal cases on slavery.
Provides up-to-date information on topics related to starting a company, operations management, sales, and growing or rescuing a business.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the State Library of Kansas.
Provides easy access to current and historical census data and demographic information. Contains over 15,000 thematic and interactive maps, the entire U.S. Census from 1790 to 2000, plus the first 2010 data release. Also includes the American Community Survey through the most current release, and the Religious Congregations and Membership Study (RCMS) from 1980 to 2000 with the addition of 2010 and other recent data planned. (Restricted to 5 simultaneous users.)
Provides early access to scholarship by publishing article abstracts and the full-text access to preprints/working papers for leading scholarly journals. The SSRN includes author contact information to facilitate scholarly communication. The networks that make up the SSRN include: accounting; cognitive science; corporate; economics; entrepreneurship; financial; health; information; leadership; legal; management; marketing; negotiations; political; social insurance; classics; English and American literature; philosophy.
Provides researchers with the ability to cross-search the contents of major Russian periodicals on social sciences and humanities. It is comprised of all 31 journals of the Russian Academy of Sciences ranging from archeology to linguistics, as well as popular literary editions, and independent scholarly publications.
The online version of Social Sciences Citation Index has been incorporated into the Web of Science database.
Indexes and abstracts articles in the fields of community development; crisis intervention; evaluation research; the family and social welfare; gerontology; policy, planning and forecasting; poverty and homelessness; professional issues in social work; social development; social work education; support groups/networks; violence, abuse and neglect; and welfare services.
Indexes and abstracts journal articles in the fields of social work including homelessness, AIDS, child and family welfare, aging, substance abuse, legislation, community organization, and more. (Restricted to 12 simultaneous users.)
Abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,800+ serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers.
The most important Soviet and Russian publication on culture from 1929 to the present, with reviews of major events in literature, theater, cinematography, and arts. Sovetskaia Ku'ltura went through several title changes. In Rabochii i iskusstvo (1929-1930) artists had relative freedom to create works for the New Soviet man. During the Stalin years, Socialist Realism became the official form of artistic expression that dominated Sovetskoe iskusstvo (1931-1941), Literatura i iskusstvo (1942-1944), and Sovetskoe iskusstvo (1944-1952), which frequently criticized many writers. Sovetskaia kul’tura (1953-1991) emerged during the thaw of the Khrushchev era.
Contains full-text and citation information on the following sports-related topics: exercise physiology, biomechanics, psychology, training techniques, coaching, physical education, physical fitness, active living, recreation, history, facilities and equipment. Includes citations to books, conference proceedings, dissertations, reports, journal articles; and an extensive microform collection, the bulk of which is from the University of Oregon microfiche collection of North American Dissertations on Sport and Physical Education, dating back to 1949. (Restricted to 4 simultaneous users.)
Provides statistics on sports fan demographics, sports participation, sports venue revenues, sporting goods sales, and much more.
SpringerProtocols (now part of the SpringerNature Experiments collection), contains over 50,000 reproducible laboratory protocols focused in the areas of biomedicine and life sciences from 1980-2012. SpringerProtocols expands on the Methods in Molecular Biology series and other methods series from Humana Press. Protocols are documents that provide predefined written procedural methods in the design and implementation of scientific experiments.
Provides online full-text access to journal titles from 1997 to 2016 (except for a small number of titles which are current) and to books published from 2005 to 2011. Published content is predominantly in the sciences, medicine, technology, business and economics.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the KU Medical Center.
A reference work and publishing project of the Metaphysics Research Lab at the Center for the Study of Language and Information (CSLI) at Stanford University.
A comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Provides thousands of tables and millions of data points across a wide variety of topics.
This collection contains documents that detail the extensive history of student protest in the United States. The collection captures the voices of students across the great range of protest, political actions, and equal-rights advocacy from the 20th and early 21st century United States.
Completely separate from the Times of London, the Sunday times is known for their investigative journalism, providing commentary and analysis of the week's news. To search Times Digital Archive, Times Literary Supplement Historical Archive, and Sunday Times Digital Archive together, please click here and to use the check boxes on the page to limit the search to just the Times archives.
A literary journal with writers from around the world founded by Victoria Ocampo in 1931. Contents include literature, film, theatre, art, music, history, and politics. The electronic version offers all pages and images of the 364 issues, including covers and advertisements.
Contains 1,000 streaming films and documentaries, including many feature films.